Accident Summary Nr: 202674842 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316522317 | 04/25/2013 | 1794 | 238910 | Geraldo Vargas Herrera |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on April 24, 2013, Employee #1 was operating an excavator. While the excavator was running, he exited the cab and was crushed between the boom arm and the frame of the cab and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316522317 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |