Accident Summary Nr: 202674651 - Employee Lacerates Finger When Caught by Extension Tool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316521665 | 04/03/2013 | 1629 | 237130 | Sacramento Municipal Utilities District |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on March 29, 2013, Employee #1 was unloading an auger extension tool from a truck. The employee's finger was lacerated when it was caught by the auger extension tool. Employee #1 was taken by a coworker to Sutter General Hospital, where he was treated for a right middle finger amputation. Employee #1 remained hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316521665 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |