Accident Summary Nr: 202658290 - Worker Amputates Fingertip with Bench Sander
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316671767 | 11/14/2013 | 0241 | 112120 | Dairy Farmers Of America |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 p.m. on November 1, 2013, Employee #1, a 64-year-old male maintenance technician with Dairy Farmers of America, was using a "Wilton, belt/disk sander, Model Number 4200A" to deburr and shape the edge of an "L" bracket. Employee #1 was wearing Mechanix Brand gloves at the time, and was holding the "L" bracket, while using the disc sander on the Wilton Machine, when the glove of his right index finger got caught in the sander and resulted in a right index finger tip amputation. Employee #1 was taken to Community Memorial Hospital where he was treated for a fingertip amputation. Interviews were conducted of the coworkers and supervisors. The employer, Dairy Farmers of America, was a manufacturer of a dairy beverage and employed approximately 100 workers at this location, at the time of the incident. Employee #1 was a maintenance technician that had worked at the facility for six months.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316671767 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |