Accident Summary Nr: 202657847 - Employee Punctures Leg with Nail Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316670652 | 07/30/2013 | 1751 | 238130 | Nev-Cal Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:55 a.m.on May 30, 2013, an incident occurred when Employee #1 accidentally actuated a nail gun which was pushed into his leg. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316670652 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |