Accident Summary Nr: 202656633 - Employee Crushes Finger in Drilling Rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314831603 | 08/08/2012 | 1381 | 213111 | Ensign United States Drilling California, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on July 13, 2012, Employee #1 was working at a drilling rig well worksite with two other employees and they were installing an air boot on a flow tube for the mud pit. He was pulling a pipe with a handle on it with his right hand when the pipe slid in easily, catching his right hand's middle finger between the handle of the pipe and the air boot. Employee #1 pulled his hand out abruptly causing his finger to be degloved. His middle finger had to be amputated due to the extent of his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314831603 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drillers, oil well |