Accident Summary Nr: 202654646 - Employee Amputates Finger Between Steel Doors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317152247 | 07/02/2013 | 2099 | 311991 | Pure Pacific Organic Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:10 a.m. on June 20, 2013, Employee #1, a forklift operator with Pure Pacific Organic LLC, was opening a metal door on a loading dock, when his left middle finger was caught in between two metal doors. His left middle finger was pinned and partially amputated. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where his tip of the finger was stitched back in to place. The worker was not hospitalized. At the time of the investigation, the scene had been changed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317152247 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |