Accident Summary Nr: 202654489 - Employee Falls from Tree During a Team Building Event
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317077386 | 06/04/2013 | 2834 | 325412 | Genentech |
Abstract: At approximately 3:43 p.m.on May 16, 2013, an incident occurred as Employee #1, a scientist, sustained serious injuries when she fell from a tree during a team building event. Employee #1 had climbed a suspension ladder doing a team builder trust challenge, when she leaned back to descend but was not properly harnessed in. Employee #1 was taken to a local trauma center, where she remained for more than a day, as she suffered multiple fractures due to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317077386 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |