Accident Summary Nr: 202654471 - Employee Suffers Compound Fracture in Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317077378 | 06/05/2013 | 0139 | 111219 | West Coast Custom Harvesting, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on May 30, 2013, an incident occurred as Employee #1, a laborer, sustained a serious injury while walking in front of planting machine. Employee #1 was assisting a coworker when he walked in front of moving equipment and was hit in the leg causing a fracture. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he remained for more than a day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317077378 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |