Accident Summary Nr: 202654034 - Employee Is Injured in Fall While Installing Metal Stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316651249 | 09/26/2012 | 1541 | 236210 | Butte Steel & Fabrication, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 20, 2012, Employee #1 was installing prefabricated metal stairs in a new metal building. The stairs were suspended by non-structural chain that failed due to being welded in place. The employee was standing on the uppermost landing and fell 15 ft. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for bruises, contusions and abrasions to his legs. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316651249 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |