Accident Summary Nr: 202653911 - Employee's Finger Is Crushed While Attaching a Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316734144 | 11/01/2012 | 0761 | 115115 | Chieftain Harvesting, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 15, 2012, Employee #1, Tractor Operator, was assisting a coworker, a driver, to hitch a trailer to an 18-wheeler truck. The employee was assisting the coworker to attach the trailer to a second trailer when his finger was caught at the hitching point. The employee's right hand, tip of the third finger was crushed, and amputated. Employee #1 was transported to Salinas Valley Memorial Hospital, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316734144 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |