Accident Summary Nr: 202653549 - Employee Is Run over by Tractor Forklift, Died
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316610674 | 08/16/2012 | 0171 | 111333 | Ramco Enterprises, Lp |
Abstract: At approximately 10:26 a.m. on August 16, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a stacker harvesting strawberries. The employee was climbing onto a tractor forklift that was being driven by a coworker at an estimated speed of 5-10 mph. Employee #1 slipped and fell to the ground and the rear wheel of the tractor forklift ran over his head. The employee died at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316610674 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |