Accident Summary Nr: 202652384 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Metal Cutting Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316207091 | 04/16/2012 | 3728 | 336413 | Rohr Inc. Dba Goodrich |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on March 22, 2012, Employee #1 was cutting aluminum honeycomb piece held with a jig (Rohr Industries Part Number 314-2121-2, Serial Number 928887) by using a pneumatic portable metal cutting saw 4.75 in. blade, custom built saw, body/motor (DOTCO 10K42188P) in production department. The employee made seven cuts prior to the accident. As Employee #1 was making the last cut, about halfway on the half circle jig, the saw jumped and the blade came in contact with the employee's left middle and index finger. Employee #1's index finger was amputated, and he suffered a deep laceration on his left middle finger. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated. The injury was reported to the Division on March 22, 2012, and an investigation was initiated on April 16, 2012. Employee #1 remained hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316207091 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Assemblers |