Accident Summary Nr: 202648341 - Worker Falls from Scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313515009 | 12/02/2011 | 6513 | 531110 | Esfandi Rev Family 7/28/99 Trust B, Resb Llc Etal |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 28, 2011, Employee #1 a 40-year-old male with Esfandi Rev Family 7/28/99 Trust B, Resb Llc Etal, the employer is owner of apartment buildings, was trying to secure a tower scaffold. Employee #1 was standing on a platform which consisted of two planks that were 10 inch by 12 feet in length being used on a scaffolding system that was 12 feet long, 3 feet wide and 13 feet high. As Employee #1 was on the Scaffolding two legs of the scaffold penetrated into the ground, causing the scaffold to tip away from the wall and Employee #1 fell on to the ground. Employee #1 sustained serious fractures on both wrists which required a surgery on his both hands and hospitalization for over 24 hours. Employee #1 had been working for the employer for 3.5 years as regular employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313515009 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Managers, properties and real estate |