Accident Summary Nr: 202637302 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317057412 | 08/07/2013 | 0782 | 561730 | Tree 3 Rivers Landscaping & Tree Removal, Llc |
Abstract: On July 23, 2013, Employee #1, with Tree 3 Rivers Landscaping & Tree Removal, LLC, was tied off with a safety harness and was topping a tree. The inside of the tree was rotten, and the tree fell, bringing Employee #1 with it as it fell. Emergency responders were called to the scene, and Employee #1 was given medical care. However, Employee #1 died at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317057412 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |