Accident Summary Nr: 202634143 - Employee Suffers Smoke Inhalation in Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313512899 | 06/07/2011 | 9221 | 922120 | County Of San Bernardino, Fire Department |
Abstract: On May 3, 2011, Employee #1, a firefighter for County of San Bernardino Fire Department, was summoned to fight a vegetation fire. The wind was blowing in back of Employee #1, but after a while it changed its direction and Employee #1 became exposed to the fire's smoke. Eventually, Employee #1 became nauseas and vomited. He felt discomfort in his throat and had difficulty breathing. Paramedics transported Employee #1 to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center for treatment of smoke inhalation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313512899 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |