Accident Summary Nr: 202615225 - Employee Falls from Work Platform, Sustains Fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317338523 | 10/03/2013 | 5111 | 424110 | West Coast Paper Co |
Abstract: On September 27, 2013, Employee #1, with West Coast Paper Company, was working alone from an order picker, putting excess stock away. Employee #1 was working about nine ft off the floor. Employee #1 was wearing a body belt that was either not connected, or not correctly connected, to the six ft fall restraint lanyard. The lanyard was attached to the overhead tether bar. Employee #1 either stepped back, or lost his balance, in some manner. Employee #1 fell from the elevated work platform. A coworker came by the area moments after Employee #1's fall and contacted management. Emergency services responded within minutes. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where Employee #1 was hospitalized with unspecified fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317338523 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |