Accident Summary Nr: 202614426 - Employee Amputates Fingers Using Panel Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316426394 | 06/14/2012 | 2511 | 337122 | Pacific Motion Llc |
Abstract: On June 12, 2012, Employee #1, with Pacific Motion LLC, was operating a panel saw cutting OSB to make household furniture. While Employee #1 was operating the saw, he had his fingers in the path of the blade as he cut the wood panel. Employee #1 was hospitalized with amputated fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316426394 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |