Accident Summary Nr: 202613725 - Employee's Toe Is Amputated by Lawn Mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315427146 | 06/17/2011 | 7997 | 713910 | American Golf Corporation |
Abstract: On June 15, 2011, Employee #1 was pushing a rotary lawnmower on an incline. He slipped but continued to grasp the dead-man control, which caused the mower to continue operating. His right foot contacted the mower blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an amputated toe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315427146 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |