Accident Summary Nr: 202613311 - Employee Injures Finger When Caught Between Chain and Bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313508962 | 05/28/2010 | 1731 | 238210 | California Professional Engineering Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on April 28, 2010, Employee #1 stated that on the day of injury he had "red-flagged" the backhoe (loader) because it had hydraulic leaks and the digging attachment (dirt bucket) was not fully secured. Employee #1 stated that a chain was in place to hold the digging attachment (dirt bucket). The chain was not equipment provided by the manufacturer. Employee #1 stated that he later, put the backhoe (loader) back into service. Employee #1 stated that no repairs had been made. Employee #1 stated that he was manually removing the chain when it slipped and caught his left index finger between the chain and a metal bar on the loader. The Division was notified of the injury at approximately 4:20 p.m. on June 4, 2010 by the employer. This report was received approximately 5 days after the occurrence of this serious injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313508962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |