Accident Summary Nr: 202613212 - Employee Amputates Finger in Skil Drill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313508020 | 04/06/2010 | 3089 | 326121 | Bolding Engineering Co,Products |
Abstract: At approximately 10:05 a.m. on April 1, 2010, Employee #1 had completed moving plastic tubing throughout the warehouse and continued to the grooving area where she began operating a Skil Drill Model Number 890. Employee #1 was wearing cotton gloves while moving the plastic tubing and did not take them off when she began working with the Skil Drill. Employee #1 placed a piece of plastic tubing on the drill bit of the Skil Drill. As Employee #1 was placing the plastic tubing onto the drill bit, her left glove was pulled into the drill bit. When Employee #1 took off her glove, the left ringer finger was amputated up to the second knuckle. Employee #1 was treated and released at Loma Linda University Hospital. The employer reported the accident to the Division on April 1 at 10:48 a.m. Employee #1 was a regular employee of Bolding Engineering Inc., a plastic manufacturer located in Rialto, CA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313508020 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |