Accident Summary Nr: 202612057 - Employee's Finger Amputated While Drilling a Metal Bracket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314147109 | 06/10/2010 | 5311 | 452111 | Walmart #5766 |
Abstract: On June 4, 2010, Employee #1 of Walmart, was installing base anchors for shelves at electronic section of the store. Employee #1 suffered an amputation on his left ring finger when it was caught by a rotating metal bracket. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was drilling a hole on a metal bracket using a Makita concrete drill. During the drilling process he was holding the bracket with his left hand, about 2 feet above the floor on a kneeling position. When the drill bit start to turn the steel bracket rolled around to the drill bit and caught his finger. Paramedics' crew responded and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital in San Jose, CA, and was released after 3 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314147109 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |