Accident Summary Nr: 202609418 - Employee Suffers Multiple Injures in Collision with Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313507873 | 03/09/2010 | 4225 | 493110 | Bimbo Bakeries Usa |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on February 11, 2010, Employee #1 was moving a bread cart to the inside of the grocery store. Employee #1 always used the north entrance of the store to push the bread cart inside. Employee #1 knew that there is forklift traffic in the area. Employee #1 saw that the forklift operator was moving fast in reverse through the plastic strips at the warehouse entrance. The bread rack was struck by the back of the forklift. The bread cart struck Employee #1's left arm. Employee #1 was unable to recall falling to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a broken left elbow. Employee #1 had pain in his left shoulder, left leg and left hand. Employee #1 was transported to Kaiser Permanente Medical Center. Employee #1 was admitted and surgery was performed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for one day. The Division was notified of the injury at approximately 8:39 p.m. on February 11, 2010. The site of the accident was a grocery store.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313507873 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Driver-sales workers |