Accident Summary Nr: 202609285 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Metal Shearing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313507568 | 02/11/2010 | 3469 | 332116 | Walker Spring & Stamping Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on January 9, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a foot- operated metal shearing machine (TENNSMITH, Model Number T52) at a precision metal stamping and forming facility. Employee #1 placed a metal shim stock, which measured 12 inches wide by 16 inches long by 0.031 inches tall, on the shear machine table with his left hand. The machine's hold-down guard opening gap was set at approximately 0.875 inch to 1 inch. Employee #1 was cutting the metal piece, and when he depressed the foot pedal, the tip of his left ring finger became crushed between the hold-down guard and the shim, causing amputation of that portion of his finger. Employee #1 was taken to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center in Corona, California for treatment. Surgery was performed the same day and Employee #1 was discharged at 9:17 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313507568 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Tool and die makers |