Accident Summary Nr: 202601936 - Employee Is Exposed to Cleaning Agent, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315014605 | 04/12/2011 | 9221 | 922120 | City Of Chicago - Police Department |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 7, 2011, Employee #1, and the other 10 members of the tactical team, reported to the Roll Call Room at the Morgan Park Police District, Station #22. Employee #1 completed his shift and went home. The following day, Employee #1 was present at roll call and reported for duty. As the day progressed, Employee #1 was coughing and complained of chills. Employee #1 told his partner it was due to inhaling a cleaning agent that the custodian used and sprayed during roll call on March 7, 2011. The partner reported to the police station the circumstances of Employee #1. Employee #1 was ordered to go home. Employee #1 was admitted to Trinity Advocate Hospital on March 8, 2011 and was treated for pneumonia. Employee #1 was discharged (date not specified). He was readmitted on March 13, 2011 for pneumonia. Employee #1 was placed in a medically induced coma (date not specified) and died on April 4, 2011.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315014605 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers |