Accident Summary Nr: 202601324 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Elevated Electric Cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313506800 | 10/30/2009 | 4225 | 493110 | Kandi Usa Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on September 29, 2009, Employee #1 was removing an electrical cart from a shipping frame. The electric cart was elevated by a forklift and held by bolts fastening it to the shipping rack. As he was removing bolts from a shipping rack, the cart fell on Employee #1. Employee #1 was taken to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and under went surgery on his back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313506800 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |