Accident Summary Nr: 202597951 - Worker Falls from Ladder and Suffers Serious Head Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313506024 | 07/23/2009 | 9651 | 926150 | City Of Redlands, Dept Of Community Development |
Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on June 29, 2009, a worker was inspecting the HVAC unit on the roof of a single story residence. He was climbing a ladder and when the ladder slipped from its position; both the ladder and worker fell onto the concrete pool decking. The worker sustained serious head injuries, when he fell approximately 3 ft. He was transported to Loma Linda University Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for approximately two weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313506024 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Inspectors and compliance officers except constr. |