Accident Summary Nr: 202597803 - Employee Sustains Electrical Shock from Pump, Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313505968 | 07/20/2009 | 8211 | 611110 | Desert Sands Unified School District |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on July 20, 2009, Employee #1 was cutting a plastic zip tie (tie wrap) of three energized cable conductors going to the 460-V, AC, 3-phase motor of an irrigation booster pump. While cutting the zip tie, Employee #1 inadvertently cut into one of the energized conductors and experienced severe electric shock resulting in his death. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313505968 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |