Accident Summary Nr: 202588588 - Employee Is Killed When Pickup Truck Plunges Into Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315322057 | 05/17/2013 | 4491 | 488320 | Trapac, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on May 17, 2013, Employee #1, a marine clerk, was operating a pickup truck (Number 711). The employee was driving from east to west when he made a turn to the south cutting across traffic lanes numbers 1 and 2. The pickup truck struck a bomb cart (Number 511 VIN: 2PBST2BV7 - A015729) in lane number 2. After the collision, the pickup truck accelerated to the north away from the collision. The pickup truck struck the bull rail at the edge of the wharf and plunged 20 to 30 ft into the water below. Employee #1 did not exit the pickup truck before it sank. Divers from the Port of Oakland were on the scene and recovered the employee's body from approximately 50 ft of water. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315322057 | Fatality | Other | Longshore equipment operators |