Accident Summary Nr: 202588406 - Employee Fingers Amputated in Cutting Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315322107 | 05/20/2013 | 2068 | 311911 | Premier Organics |
Abstract: At approximately 2:38 p.m. on May 17, 2013, an incident occurred where Employee #1 was assigned to operate VCM machine number four at the production area. Employee #1 was beside a coworker, who was operating VCM machine number five. Later, the coworker went out of the production area for some reason leaving Employee #1 behind who operated both machines simultaneously. After a while, Employee #1 noticed that some of the feed materials were coming out of a hole on top of the cover of machine number five, so he decided to push them back with his left middle finger. Employee #1's finger came in contact with the rotating blade of the machine attached to its cover amputating a part of his finger. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital with the piece of his hand in plastic, with ice. They were not able to re attach his finger at the emergency room so the wound was just cleaned, dressed and bandaged and he was sent home the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315322107 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |