Accident Summary Nr: 202587283 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315316414 | 12/12/2011 | 3999 | 339999 | Pacific Panels, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 8, 2011, Employee #1 was in a production area using a Delta table saw (Rockwell Manufacturing Company, Serial Number CU6950) that had a guard over the blade. He was rip-cutting a 12 ft by 2 in. by 3.5 in. wood board. Employee #1 used a push stick in his right hand and guided the board along the saw's fence with his left hand. His left index finger was amputated. Employee #1 then fainted and fell to the floor. He was treated at Alameda Hospital and then admitted California Pacific Medical Center for surgery to reattach the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315316414 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |