Accident Summary Nr: 202587226 - Employee Punctures Hand While Handeling Glass Materials
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315316729 | 01/11/2012 | 2431 | 321911 | Wooden Window, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 30, 2011, Employee #1 was working in a glass window and frame shop. The employee was handling materials, and he placed his hand on a nearby table. The table had a non- visible glass fragment on its surface. The glass fragment entered the employees left wrist. The employee went to US Healthworks and was sent to Kaiser Hospital, where he was treated for a puncture injury. The employee was hospitalized for twenty-four hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315316729 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Laborers, except construction |