Accident Summary Nr: 202586624 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured by Falling Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312362999 | 02/17/2011 | 7361 | 561310 | Accountabilities Inc. |
Abstract: On February 16, 2011, Employee #1, an equipment operator, was assigned to unload merchandise from a rack located on Aisle 7A. In order to share the assignment, he parked his pallet jack and reviewed the work order with his coworker. As the coworker left the location, Employee #1 was struck by the load/merchandise in boxes that were mounted on a forklift with a wide load. The forklift operator's view had been obstructed as he entered the area. He honked his horn, but Employee #1 did not hear it. Employee #1's right leg was pinned against the merchandise that was on his pallet jack. The load then fell to the side, on the aisle near a rack. Employee #1 sustained fractures of the right tibia and fibula. He was admitted to the hospital and discharged three days later. Witnesses confirmed that they did hear the horn.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312362999 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |