Accident Summary Nr: 202570693 - Landscape Worker Is Struck and Killed by Motorist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316923259 | 03/18/2014 | 1623 | 237130 | Rickie Reynolds Dba Blue Ridge Cable |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on June 22, 2013, Employee #1, of Blue Ridge Cable, was performing landscape maintenance at a commercial building property. He was operating a weed-eater on a hillside along US HWY 460 in Mouthcard, KY. A car ran off the highway, across the shoulder, and up the embankment where Employee #1 was working, approximately 20 feet from the roadway. The vehicle struck and killed Employee #1. The subsequent investigation determined that the highway at this location was on an extreme grade and situated on a sharp curve. The driver of the vehicle was alleged to have been driving under the influence.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 2 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316923259 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |