Accident Summary Nr: 202569471 - Employee Sustains Head Injury in Fall, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315586529 | 10/14/2011 | 7383 | 519110 | The Associated Press |
Abstract: On October 2, 2011, Employee #1, a photographer, was on assignment at "Kentucky Speedway". He had been covering races at this track for approximately ten years. At approximately 3:00 p.m., Employee #1 fell and sustained a head injury. He died, as a result of his injury, at 11:57 p.m. on October 18, 2011.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315586529 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Photographers |