Accident Summary Nr: 202567616 - Employee Is Burned in Explosion, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315763250 | 06/29/2011 | 8734 | 541380 | Imanna Laboratory, Inc |
Abstract: On May 2, 2011, Employee #1, a worker for a testing laboratory, was repairing a slosh table, and an explosion occurred. Employee #1 sustained burns to thirty-four percent of his body, and he died on June 9, 2011, as a result of the burns. The Hillsborough County Medical Examiner's Office notified the Tampa area office about the death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315763250 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |