Accident Summary Nr: 202567558 - Employee Drowns While Surveying Pond
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315570820 | 04/23/2011 | 7389 | 561499 | Erosion Barrier Installations, Corp. |
Abstract: On April 21, 2011, Employee #1 and his employer were surveying a retention pond located at a golf club. The Employer remained on the shoreline while Employee #1 donned SCUBA equipment and entered the water with a PVC pipe to probe the pond bottom. Approximately five minutes after Employee #1 entered the water, the employer observed Employee #1 make a distress signal with his hand, and then disappear beneath the water surface. The employer entered the water to search for Employee #1 and asked a passerby to summon emergency responders. They attempted to rescue Employee #1 but were not successful. His body was recovered three hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315570820 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |