Accident Summary Nr: 202557807 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Wood Cutting Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317386746 | 03/12/2014 | 2499 | 321999 | Karls Custom Sash & Doors |
Abstract: On February 24, 2014, Employee #1, a machine operator, was working at a facility that manufactured custom windows and doors. She was operating a wood cutting machine and had received safety training and other instructions on how to operate machinery. Employee #1 needed to shape wood. She used Craftsman wood shaper (Model Number 113-259390 and Serial Number 6254 PD 115). The shaper was always fully guarded. Employee #1 did not use a push stick but pushed the wood through the shaper with her left hand. Employee #1's hand passed under the guard and into the cutting blade, amputating her left index finger. She was transported to a medical center, where surgery was performed and she was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317386746 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |