Accident Summary Nr: 202556866 - Employee Struck by Panels and Fractures Ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317143410 | 09/12/2013 | 1522 | 236220 | Seaside Home Solutions Llc |
Abstract: On September 7, 2013, Employee #1 was engaged in demolition and remodeling operations for a residential and commercial building. He was stacking some of the removed glass panels against a wall when some of the panels fell and hit his right ankle. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures to his right ankle and was hospitalized for 13 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317143410 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |