Accident Summary Nr: 202556742 - Employee Is Found Unconscious after Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317142974 | 08/07/2013 | 1521 | 236118 | Lmz'S Perfect Finish Inc |
Abstract: On June 3, 2013, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was installing windows at a residence in Anaheim. The employee was using an A-frame ladder that was folded and leaning against a wall at the side of the house under the window. Employee #1 placed a 2 by 8 in. sill at the bottom of the window. He saw that there was a gap and began to pull the wood back out of the window the wood suddenly released from the window causing the employee to fall backwards off the ladder, and hitting a wood fence, and onto a brick edge of a planter box. The employee was found unconscious. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he underwent surgery. Employee was hospitalized for more than three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317142974 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |