Accident Summary Nr: 202556460 - Employee's Burns Hands When Sprayed with Hot Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315534388 | 06/20/2013 | 3851 | 339115 | Oakley Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on May 10, 2013, Employee #1, a supervisor, was notified by a coworker that a fitting on a hot water connection to an Engel 2000 molding machine was leaking hot water. While waiting for a technician to lock out the machine, the employee began wiping down the dripping hose. The connection hose were loose when he grasped it and hot water shot out of the partly open connection spraying the employee's hands. Employee #1 was taken to a local medical center for treatment and was referred from there to a local burn center. Employee #1 was treated for thermal burns to his hands and released one month later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315534388 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, production occupations |