Accident Summary Nr: 202556023 - Employee Amputates Finger in Bagging Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315532440 | 01/10/2013 | 2051 | 311812 | Goglanian Bakeries Inc |
Abstract: On January 2, 2013, Employee #1, with Goglanian Bakeries Inc., was operating a fully guarded automatic bagging machine (Line Number 2), and one of the two bagger's sensors was malfunctioning. All moving components, including a chain and sprocket and sensors, were located within a box that had an interlocked lid. A coworker was repairing the problem. The coworker did not use energy control procedures to cycle the machine time, and while adjusting the sensor up or down. The coworker did this by opening a relay switch that bypassed the interlock on the lid of the box. The interlock would have shut the bagger off in the event the lid was open but not if the relay switch was opened. After completing the repair, the coworker did not reinstate the relay switch which would allow the interlock to shut off the bagger. The coworker then left the area to fix a belt on the conveyor nearby. Then, Employee #1 began to clean the area and clear the bagger of plastic bags. Employee #1 did not verify that the bagger was locked out. Employee #1 pulled plastic bags from the bagger when his hand tripped a sensor to activate the machine. When this happened, Employee #1's hand was caught in a chain and sprocket, and his pinky finger was amputated. Employee #1 was a full- time permanent employee of the employer with no other contracts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315532440 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |