Accident Summary Nr: 202555058 - Employee Fractures Ankle When Caught in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315529396 | 06/07/2012 | 3559 | 333298 | National Oilwell Varco |
Abstract: On May 23, 2012, Employee #1, full-time, noncontracted maintenance machinist, was called to a Mazatech FH-880 horizontal machining center, (Serial Number 136155, Employer Identification Number 99) to fix the tool shifter which was not functioning correctly. Employee #1 made his way to the top of the machine and attached his fall protection lanyard, then knelt down to inspect the tool matrix. As he activated the tool matrix, an embedded tool caught his harness and pulled him down the face of the matrix, resulting in a fracture to his right ankle that required two days hospitalization. The employer was a larger manufacturing company making parts for oil rigs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315529396 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinists |