Accident Summary Nr: 202554648 - Food Packager Loses Fingertip in Machinery Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315527630 | 03/02/2012 | 7361 | 561310 | Baron Hr |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on February 25, 2012, Employee #1, a 39-yr-old food processor, was finishing his assignment on the production line at a labeling machine when he reached into another machine to extract some food residue that was stuck in the mechanism. He came into contact with a sharp edge and suffered an avulsion on his lacerated left middle finger. Later in the day he was taken to the emergency room, where the wound was cleaned; he was provided antibiotics and some pain medication and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315527630 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Hand packers and packagers |