Accident Summary Nr: 202554507 - Employee Falls from Scaffold, Punctures Lung, Fractures Ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315529404 | 06/04/2012 | 1751 | 238130 | Jd Miller Construction Dba M&M Framing |
Abstract: On May 19, 2012, Employee #1, a carpenter with Jd Miller Construction Dba M&M Framing, was framing on the top of a two-story house when he tried to move around the structure on the fall protection scaffold (part of a JAX Scaffold System). As he walked around the scaffold at approximately 13 feet high, a weld on the metal bracket holding up the scaffold planks broke, and Employee #1 fell. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractured ribs and a punctured lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315529404 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |