Accident Summary Nr: 202553152 - Employee's Eye Is Injured by Debris from Floor Scraper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313170151 | 05/02/2011 | 1541 | 236220 | Alta Services Inc Dba Alta Contracting |
Abstract: On April 22, 2011, Employee #1 was working for his employer, a demolition contractor. The company was working at Newport Beach Fashion Island, and employees of the company were engaged in a floor stripping demolition operation. Employee #1 was working near a Terminator industrial ride-on floor scraper machine. The machine threw some debris in the air, which struck Employee #1's safety glasses. Some of the debris got around the safety glasses and entered Employee #1's right eye, causing a serious injury. The injury was reported to DOSH on April 25, 2011.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313170151 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Other |