Accident Summary Nr: 202552816 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Metal Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313169823 | 03/29/2011 | 7349 | 561790 | All American Window Cleaning Inc |
Abstract: An employee was using a Tucker Pole to wash windows on a three-story commercial building. He extended the pole a distance of 12 meters, and it contacted a 7,000-volt overhead power line, which was approximately 11.3 meters above the ground. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313169823 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |