Accident Summary Nr: 202552063 - Employee's Thumb Is Crushed by Rebar, Is Later Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313164881 | 04/22/2010 | 1791 | 238120 | H Wayne Lewis Inc Dba Amber Steel Company |
Abstract: On March 29, 2010, Employee #1 was installing a prefabricated wall of a pumping station, when a bundle of rebar being lowered caught on the wall. To release the catch, Employee #1 cut a wire holding a horizontal member, which sprang out and smashed his thumb against the bundle. The crushing injury required amputation of approximately 0.5 inches of the left thumb tip. The Division was notified by employer on March 29, 2010 that a serious injury had occurred earlier that day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313164881 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation |