Accident Summary Nr: 202550257 - Employee Amputates Finger in Welding Fixture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310297239 | 04/09/2009 | 3728 | 336413 | Alcoa Fastening Systems |
Abstract: On March 20, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a resistance welder, manufactured by Seedorff Acme Corporation (Model and Serial Number were unavailable). This employer manufactures various types of metal fasteners used in the aerospace industry. The employer was in the process of getting a "proof of concept" for this equipment, which was being operated at the manufacturer's facility. This equipment was used for welding a washer ring onto a nut to create a locknut. The manufacturer had designed a fixture to hold the parts in place during the welding process. This fixture was designed and fabricated for the employer's applications, but it was being used and tested on a resistance welder manufactured for a different customer, because the actual welder for the employer was not yet assembled. This special fixture was attached to the lower electrode of the welder and the parts, a nut and a washer, were being placed manually in the fixture. A foot control would activate the equipment to bring the top electrode down to contact the parts in order to complete the welding process. These two electrodes operated at 6-volts of potential difference and approximately 800 pounds of force. At the time of this accident, Employee #1 had just placed a set of parts, a nut and a washer, in the point of operation. While activating the foot pedal, she noticed that the two parts were not aligned properly and she reached in with her left hand to fix it when the top electrode came down on her left index finger. Employee #1 amputated about 1/2 inch of her left index finger. She lost the entire nail and the part of the finger under this nail. She was treated in the emergency room and was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310297239 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |