Accident Summary Nr: 202550125 - Employee Is Electrocuted and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310297163 | 04/04/2009 | 0721 | 115112 | Veg-Fresh Farms Llc |
Abstract: On April 04, 2009, Employee #1 was working at a wholesale vegetable distributor and tomato repacker with duties that included greasing and adjusting machinery, forklifts and pallet jacks. Microwaves were available in the break room for employees to warm their lunches. A microwave stopped working a week prior to the incident. Two new ones had been purchased and set up on April 2, 2009. Employee #1 was instructed to throw out the inoperative microwave. Two coworkers were driving by the maintenance shop in a forklift when they saw Employee #1 near the work bench, on the floor unconscious, along with the microwave. The investigation revealed that Employee #1 had decided to work on the microwave, forgot to unplug it first and was electrocuted. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310297163 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |