Accident Summary Nr: 202549309 - Employee Is Struck Injured by Falling Electrical Cabinet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309301000 | 03/20/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Helix Electric Inc |
Abstract: On March 20, 2008, Employees #1 and a coworker were placing 2-in. by 4-in. wood blocks under a large, heavy electrical cabinet to allow the forks of the forklift to lift the cabinet to remove trash. The electrical cabinet was being placed onto roller-jacks, when the cabinet started to fall. Employee #1 was injured when he placed himself in front of the cabinet to keep it from falling. Employee #1 when he placed himself in front of the cabinet, trying to keep it from falling. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309301000 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |